2026-10-30 11:39:44 UTC#545309duplicateconfirmednews
Cathay Pacific Airways Limited stock news
Cathay Pacific Airways Limited stock news. Deduplicated factual headlines, scored for importance, with entity sentiment and the sectors, countries, and asset classes affected. Updates open into the storyline.
See the full wire20 wire items
2026-10-30 07:53:40 UTC#543670newconfirmednews
Cathay Pacific reports unauthorized access to 53,000 passenger bookings via Amadeus IT system
2026-10-21 08:40:34 UTC#491546newconfirmedpress release
Cathay Pacific reports September cargo volume up 14% YoY to 150,000 tonnes, passenger traffic up 12%
2026-10-21 00:50:00 UTC#490002newconfirmedanalysis
HSBC cuts Cathay Pacific target price to HK$16 from HK$16.50 on fuel cost margin pressure
dow_jonesimportance 0.40trust 0.80Cathay Pacific Airways Limited -0.30HSBC Holdings plc -0.20Parash Jain -0.20+1 entities
2026-10-16 07:00:00 UTC#470343newconfirmednews
Airbus Q3 earnings set for Oct 28; RBC cuts price target to €240; Aviation Capital Group orders 75 A320neo jets
tradingviewimportance 0.50trust 0.60Airbus SE -0.20Royal Bank of Canada -0.30Aviation Capital Group +0.30+2 entities
2026-10-15 12:51:42 UTC#465837duplicatereportednews
Cathay Pacific reportedly planning widebody jet procurement talks with Airbus and Boeing
seeking alphaimportance 0.30trust 0.60Cathay Pacific Airways Limited +0.30Airbus SE +0.30The Boeing Company +0.30
2026-10-15 12:30:11 UTC#465595duplicateconfirmednews
Cathay Pacific to seek up to 50 additional widebody aircraft for long-term growth
2026-10-15 09:53:13 UTC#464607newreportednews
Cathay Pacific plans to order 50 additional large aircraft from Airbus and Boeing, Bloomberg reports
reutersimportance 0.50trust 0.70Cathay Pacific Airways Limited +0.30Airbus SE +0.30The Boeing Company +0.30
2026-09-28 05:09:23 UTC#375347duplicateconfirmednews
Cathay Pacific extends Dubai and Riyadh flight suspensions through January 2027
scmpimportance 0.30trust 0.80Cathay Pacific Airways Limited -0.30United Arab Emirates -0.20Saudi Arabia -0.20+1 entities
2026-09-28 02:13:20 UTC#374936updateconfirmednews
Cathay Cargo has not yet determined a timeline for resuming freighter services to Dubai and Riyadh
2026-09-28 02:12:23 UTC#374935newconfirmednews
Cathay Pacific suspends passenger flights to Dubai and Riyadh through January 31, 2027
2026-09-21 08:14:11 UTC#340983newconfirmednews
Cathay Pacific Urges Hong Kong Government to Establish Long-Term Sustainable Aviation Fuel Policy Beyond 2030
scmpimportance 0.30trust 0.70Cathay Pacific Airways Limited +0.20Hong Kong +0.10Greater Bay Area +0.10
2026-09-16 15:23:53 UTC#321716newconfirmednews
Cathay Pacific to launch non-stop Hong Kong-Almaty flights on January 9, 2027
reutersimportance 0.30trust 0.90Cathay Pacific Airways Limited +0.30Almaty +0.20Kazakhstan +0.10+1 entities
2026-09-11 10:34:14 UTC#297911newconfirmednews
HSBC Holdings reduces short position in Cathay Pacific Airways to 1.66% from 2.31% per HKEX filing
reutersimportance 0.30trust 0.90HSBC Holdings plc +0.20Cathay Pacific Airways Limited -0.20Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited 0
2026-09-08 10:32:14 UTC#279856newconfirmednews
JPMorgan Chase & Co. increases stake in Cathay Pacific Airways to 11.90% from 4.81% per HKEX filing
reutersimportance 0.50trust 0.90JPMorgan Chase & Co. +0.30Cathay Pacific Airways Limited +0.30Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited 0
2026-09-08 10:31:03 UTC#279871newconfirmednews
Morgan Stanley increases Cathay Pacific stake to 7.19% from 6.31% per HKEX filing
reutersimportance 0.40trust 0.90Morgan Stanley +0.20Cathay Pacific Airways Limited -0.20Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited 0
2026-09-07 09:54:00 UTC#275563newconfirmedanalysis
HSBC Maintains Buy on Cathay Pacific, Cites Improved Liquidity and Resilient Travel Demand
dow_jonesimportance 0.40trust 0.70Cathay Pacific Airways Limited +0.40HSBC Holdings plc +0.30Qatar Airways Group Q.C.S.C. 0
2026-09-07 08:25:04 UTC#275203duplicateconfirmednews
Google and Cathay Pacific deploy AI to reduce aviation contrails
bloombergimportance 0.30trust 0.90Alphabet Inc. +0.10Google LLC +0.20Cathay Pacific Airways Limited +0.20
2026-09-07 08:23:53 UTC#275210duplicateconfirmednews
Cathay Pacific and Google expand AI-driven aircraft contrail reduction trials
2026-09-07 08:07:29 UTC#275141updateconfirmednews
Cathay Pacific and Google expand AI contrail-reduction trials across Asian and trans-Pacific flight network
reutersimportance 0.40trust 0.90Cathay Pacific Airways Limited +0.30Alphabet Inc. +0.30Artificial Intelligence +0.20